s Block Elements MCQs Question Bank

NEET, JEE Main & Advanced Chemistry The s-Block Elements Question Bank. Previous Year MCQs with Solutions prepared by our specialized experts 2021.

 NEET, JEE Main & Advanced Chemistry The s-Block Elements Question Bank

s Block Elements MCQs Question Bank

Alkali metals: H, Li, Na, K, Rb, Cs, Fr
Alkaline earth metals: Be, Mg, Ca, Sr, Ba, Ra

Q1. As the alkaline earth metals (except Be) tend to lose their valence electrons readily they act as [Kerala (Med.) 2002]

  • A) Weak oxidising agent
  • B) Weak reducing agent
  • C) Strong oxidising agent
  • D) Strong reducing agent
Q2. The first ionisation energies of alkaline earth metals are higher than those of the alkali metals. This is because [UPSEAT 2001]

  • A) There is increases in the nuclear charge of the alkaline earth metals
  • B) There is decreases in the nuclear charge of the alkaline earth metals
  • C) There is no change in the nuclear charge
  • D) None of these
Q3. BaSO4 and carbon on heating reacts to produce [Pb. PMT 2004]

  • A) Ba+SO2+CO2
  • B) BaS+CO
  • C) BaS+O2+SO2
  • D) BaCO3+S+O2

 Q4. The atomic radii of alkali metals (M) lie in the order Li<Na<K<Rb but the radii of M+ ions in aqueous solution lie in the reverse order Li+>Na+>K+>Rb+. What is the reason for this reverse order (on going from Li toRb)? [MP PMT 1997]

  • A) Gradual increase in ionisation energy
  • B) Increasing weakness of the metallic bond
  • C) Increasing electropositive character
  • D) Decreasing degree of hydration

Q5. Fusion mixture is [CPMT 2002]

  • A) Na2CO3+K2CO3
  • B) Na2CO3+NaHCO3
  • C) Na2CO3+NaOH 
  • D) Na2CO3+K2SO4

 Q6. Concentrated hydrochloric acid when kept in open air sometimes produces a cloud of white fumes. The explanation for it is that [AIEEE 2003]

  • A) Concentrated hydrochloric acid emits strongly smelling HCl gas all the time
  • B) Oxygen in air reacts with the emitted HCl gas to form a cloud of chlorine gas
  • C) Strong affinity of HCl gas for moisture in air results in forming of droplets of liquid solution which appears like a cloudy smoke
  • D) Due to strong affinity for water, concentrated hydrochloric acid pulls moisture of air towards itself. This moisture forms droplets of water and hence the cloud

Q7. Concentrated aqueous sodium hydroxide can separate mixture of [MNR 1995]

  • A) Al3+ and Sn2+
  • B) Al3+ and Fe3+
  • C) Al3+ and Zn2+
  • D) Zn2+ and Pb2+

 Q8. The composition of the common glass is [DCE 2004]

  • A) Na2O.CaO.6SiO3
  • B) Na2O.Al2O3.SiO2
  • C) CaO.Al2O3.SiO2
  • D) Na2O.CaO.6SiO2

 Q9. Which group is called buffer group of the periodic table [Pb. CET 2004]

  • A) I
  • B) VII
  • C) VIII
  • D) Zero

Q10. Calcium cyanide on treatment with steam under pressure gives NH3 and [DPMT 2002]

  • A) CaHCO3
  • B) CaO
  • C) Ca(OH)2
  • D) CaCO3

  • [tab]
    • Question 1
      • Q1 Answer: D ................Second group elements are show strong reducing properties but less Ist group element show less. 
    • Question 2
      • Q2 Answer: Correct Answer: A
        Solution :
        The size of alkaline earth metals is smaller as compared to its corresponding alkali metals and its effective nuclear charge is also more than that of its corresponding alkali metals.
    • Question 3
      • Q3 Answer: Correct Answer: B

        Solution :

        BaSO4+4C−→−Heat     BaS + 4CO Thus, on heating they produce  BaS + 4CO.

    • Question 4
      • Q4 Answer: Correct Answer: D
        Solution :
        Smaller the atomic size tendency of hydration is more as the size increases tendency for hydration also decreases.
    • Question 5
      • Q5 Answer: Correct Answer: A
        Solution :
        Fusion mixture is Na2CO3+K2CO
    • Question 6
      • Q6 Answer: Correct Answer: B
        Solution :
        HCl is a gas.
    • Question 7
      • Q7 Answer: Correct Answer: B
        Solution :
        NaOH+Al+3→NaAlO2   Sod. Metaaluminate (SolubleinNaOH)
        NaOH+Fe+3→No reaction (Insoluble in NaOH)
    • Question 8
      • Q8 Answer: Correct Answer: D
        Solution :
        The composition of the common glass is Na2O.CaO.6SiO2.
    • Question 9
      • Q9 Answer: Correct Answer: D
        Solution :
        Zero group is called a buffer group because it lies between highly electronegative halogens and highly electropositive alkali metal element.
    • Question 10
      • Q10 Answer: Correct Answer: D
        Solution :
        CaCN2+3H2O−→−−underpressure       CaCO3+2NH3.

Q11. The substance not likely to contain CaCO3 is [AIEEE 2003]

  • A) A marble statue
  • B) Calcined gypsum
  • C) Sea shells
  • D) Dolomite

 Q12. Which of the following statements is false for alkali metals [MNR 1994; MP PET 2001]

  • A) Lithium is the strongest reducing agent
  • B) Na is amphoteric in nature
  • C) Li+ is exceptionally small
  • D) All alkali metals give blue solution in liquid ammonia

Q13. The solubility in water of sulphates down the Be group is Be>Mg>>Ca>Sr>Ba. This is due to [CBSE PMT 1995]

  • A) High heat of solvation for smaller ions like Be2+
  • B) Increasing molecular weight
  • C) Decreasing lattice energy
  • D) Increase in melting points

 

Correct Answer: A

Solution :

The hydration energy decreases from Be+2 to Ba+2. This causes the decrease in the solubilities of the sulphates in this order. In other words, the solubilities decreases with increase in the ionic size.


....

  • [tab]
    • Question 11
      • Q 11 Answer: Correct Answer: B
        Solution :
        Marble statue →CaCO3;           Calcinated Gypsum →CaSO4.2H2O;            Sea shell →CaCO3;           Dalomite →CaCO3.MgCO3.
    • Question 12
      • Q 12 Answer: Correct Answer: B
        Solution :
          Sodium is basic in nature.
    • Question 3
      • Q3 Answer: 
    • Question 4
      • Q4 Answer: 
    • Question 5
      • Q5 Answer: 
    • Question 6
      • Q6 Answer: 
    • Question 7
      • Q7 Answer: 
    • Question 8
      • Q8 Answer: 
    • Question 9
      • Q9 Answer: 
    • Question 10
      • Q10 Answer: 

MCQs on s-Block Elements for NEET & JEE

Q21. Which of the compounds is known as Slaked lime?

  • (a) CaO
  • (b) CaSO4
  • (c) Ca(OH)2
  • (d) CaCO3

Q22. Which of the ions have maximum hydration energy?

  • (a) Sr2+
  • (b) Ca2+
  • (c) Mg2+
  • (d) Be2+

Q23. As compared to K, Na has

  • (a) higher ionization potential
  • (b) lower melting point
  • (c) lower electronegativity
  • (d) larger atomic radius

Q24. Which one is the most stable carbonate?

  • (a) BaCO3
  • (b) MgCO3
  • (c) CaCO3
  • (d) BeCO3

Q25. Plaster of Paris (POP) is

  • (a) CaSO4 .H2O
  • (b) CaSO4 .2H2O
  • (c) CaSO4
  • (d) CaSO4 .1/2 H2O

Q26. Which oxide is amphoteric?

  • (a) BaO
  • (b) CaO
  • (c) BeO
  • (d) MgO

Q27. Be shows the diagonal relationship with

  • (a) Na
  • (b) Al
  • (c) Mg
  • (d) B

Q28. The tendency to lose their valance electron easily by alkali metals makes them

  • (a) strong reducing agent
  • (b) weak reducing agent
  • (c) strong oxidising agent
  • (d) weak oxidising agent

Q29. Which one is known as a fusion mixture?

  • (a) Na2CO3 + NaHCO3
  • (b) Na2CO3 + NaOH
  • (c) Na2CO3 + K2SO4
  • (d) Na2CO3 + K2CO3

Q30. Find the incorrect trend for alkaline earth metals

  • (a) atomic size Be < Mg < Ca < Sr
  • (b) second ionization energy Be < Mg < Ca < Sr
  • (c) Hydration enthalpy Sr < Ca < Mg < Be
  • (d) Density Ca < Mg < Be < Sr

  • [tab]
    • Question 21
      • Q 21 Answer: Correct Answer: C
    • Question 22
      • Q 22 Answer: Correct Answer:  D
    • Question 23
      • Q23 Answer: Correct Answer: A
    • Question 24
      • Q24 Answer: Correct Answer: A
    • Question 25
      • Q25 Answer: Correct Answer: D
    • Question 26
      • Q26 Answer: Correct Answer: C
    • Question 27
      • Q27 Answer: Correct Answer: B
    • Question 28
      • Q28 Answer: Correct Answer: A
    • Question 29
      • Q29 Answer: Correct Answer: D
    • Question 30
      • Q30 Answer: Correct Answer: B

...

...

...

...

....

....

....

....


COMMENTS

Name

01 Solid State,4,01 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry,4,02 Solutions,1,02 Structure of Atom,2,03 Electrochemistry,1,03 Periodicity of Elements,1,04 Chemical Bonding,7,04 Chemical Kinetics,1,05 Gaseous State of Matter,1,05 Surface Chemistry,2,06 Chemical Thermodynamics,3,07 Equilibrium,7,07 p Block Elements,7,08 d and f Block Elements,1,08 Redox Reaction,1,09 Coordination Compounds,1,09 Hydrogen Chemistry,1,10 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes,1,10 s block Elements,1,11 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers,2,11 Some p block Elements,2,12 Aldehyde Ketones and Carboxylic Acids,4,12 Basic Organic Chemistry,1,13 Hydrocarbons Chemistry,1,13 Nitrogen Containing,3,14 Biomolecules,3,14 Environmental Chemistry,2,15 Polymer chemistry,1,16 Chemistry in Everyday life,2,20,6,2O,1,Acids Bases and Salts,1,Alcohols,1,Alcohols Phenols and Ethers Question Bank,2,Atomic Structure Question Bank,1,Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry Question Bank,1,Biomolecules Question Bank,1,Carbonyl Compounds Question Bank,2,CBSE 11,1,CBSE 12,2,CBSE Class 10 Chemistry,2,Chemical Equilibrium Question Bank,2,Chemical Kinetics Question Bank,1,Chemical Thermodynamics Question Bank,3,Chemical Weapons,1,Chemistry Book,1,Chemistry News,1,Chemistry Song,2,Chemistry Syllabus,2,Class 11,1,Class 11 Chemistry,1,Class 8 Science,1,Condensation reaction,1,COVID-19,4,Download NEET Question Papers,2,Electrochemistry,1,Electrochemistry MCQs,1,Electrochemistry MCQs with Answers,1,Exclusive Chemistry,1,Food,1,General Chemistry,5,How do I study for chemistry,2,Hydrocarbons Question Bank,1,JEE Main,2,JEE Main Chemistry,2,JEE Main Chemistry Syllabus,1,JEE Main Chemistry Syllabus 2021,1,JEE Main Hydrocarbons Previous Year Questions with Solutions,1,JEE Main Question Paper,2,Lewis dot structures,5,MCQ Practice sheet,7,MCQs with Solution,1,Name Reaction,7,NCERT CBSE Syllabus,1,NCERT Syllabus,1,NEET,8,neet sample paper by nta,1,NEET | AIPMT | JEE Main MCQs,2,NEET 2020 Question Papers,1,NEET Chemistry Syllabus,1,NEET Hydrocarbons Previous Year Questions with Solutions,1,NEET Previous Year Question Paper,4,NEET Previous Year Question Papers,1,NEET Previous Year Solved Question Papers,3,NEET Question Paper,1,NEET Question Papers 2020,1,NEET Sample Papers,1,NEET Solved Question Papers,4,Nitrogen Containing Compound Question Bank,1,Organic Name Reactions,6,Oxidation Reduction,2,p Block Elements Question Bank,4,Phenols and Ethers MCQs,1,Phenols and Ethers MCQs (NEET; JEE Main),1,Practice Paper of NEET,1,Question Papers of NEET 2020,1,Radioactivity,1,s Block Elements,1,s Block Elements MCQs,1,s Block Elements Question Bank,1,Science News,1,Solid State Chemistry Question Bank,3,SOME,1,Study Tips for Chemistry,2,Surface Chemistry Question Bank,2,WBCHSE,1,WBCHSE Model Question,1,WBJEE,1,
ltr
item
Advanced Chemistry: s Block Elements MCQs Question Bank
s Block Elements MCQs Question Bank
NEET, JEE Main & Advanced Chemistry The s-Block Elements Question Bank. Previous Year MCQs with Solutions prepared by our specialized experts 2021.
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-G7LbDPlLVTM/X8ehm3m2nLI/AAAAAAAABAw/gaE_I_jkdu4Rej8o7bW5RLyFKgisY8tcgCLcBGAsYHQ/w640-h280/s-block-elements-mcqs-question-bank.png
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-G7LbDPlLVTM/X8ehm3m2nLI/AAAAAAAABAw/gaE_I_jkdu4Rej8o7bW5RLyFKgisY8tcgCLcBGAsYHQ/s72-w640-c-h280/s-block-elements-mcqs-question-bank.png
Advanced Chemistry
https://www.advancedchemistry.in/2020/12/s-block-elements-mcqs-question-bank.html
https://www.advancedchemistry.in/
https://www.advancedchemistry.in/
https://www.advancedchemistry.in/2020/12/s-block-elements-mcqs-question-bank.html
true
4485541454572784983
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share. STEP 2: Click the link you shared to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy