Solid State Chemistry MCQ Practice sheet For NEET, JEE and SSC

Solid State NEET previous year question 1. Lithium has a bcc structure. Its density is 530 kg m –3  and its atomic mass is 6.94 g mol...

Solid State NEET previous year question


1.Lithium has a bcc structure. Its density is 530 kg m–3 and its atomic mass is 6.94 g mol–1. Calculate the edge length of a unit cell of Lithium metal (NA = 6.02 × 1023 mol–1) [NEET 2016]
  •  (A) 527 pm
  •  (B) 264 pm
  •  (C) 154 pm
  •  (D) 352 pm
2.The ionic radii of A+ and B ions are 0.98 ×10–10 m and 1.81 × 10–10 m. The coordination number of each ion in AB is [NEET 2016]
  •  (A) 8
  •  (B) 2
  •  (C) 6
  •  (D) 4
3.In a solid lattice the cation has left a lattice site and is located at an interstitial position, the lattice defect is [AIIMS 1982& 1991; DCE 2002; J & K 2005]
  1. Interstitial defect
  2. Valency defect
  3. Frenkel defect
  4. Schottky defect
4.Schottky defect defines imperfection in the lattice structure of a [AIIMS 2002]
  1. Solid
  2. Liquid
  3. Gas
  4. Plasma
5.Ionic solids, with Schottky defects, contain in their structure [CBSE-PMT=1994]
  1. Equal number of cation and anion vacancies
  2. Anion vacancies and interstitial anions
  3. Cation vacancies only
  4. Cation vacancies and interstitial cations
6.Which one of the following has Frenkel defect [MP-PMT=2000]
  1. Sodium chloride
  2. Graphite
  3. Silver bromide
  4. Diamond
7.Point defects are present in [MP-PMT=1997]
  1. Ionic solids
  2. Molecular solids
  3. Amorphous solids
  4. Liquids
8.Which one of the following crystals does not exhibit Frenkel defect [MP PET 2002]
  1. AgBr
  2. AgCl
  3. KBr
  4. ZnS
9.Body centered cubic lattice has a coordination number of [AIIMS=1996; MP-PMT=2002]
  • (A) 4
  • (B) 8
  • (C) 12
  • (D) 6
10.A compound is formed by elements A and B. This crystallizes in the cubic structure when atoms A are the corners of the cube and atoms B are at the centre of the body. The simplest formula of the compounds is [KCET 1993; CBSE PMT 2000; Kerala PMT 2002]
  • (A) AB
  • (B) AB2
  • (C) A2B
  • (D) AB4
11.In a cubic structure of compound which is made from X and Y, where X atoms are at the corners of the cube and Y at the face centres of the cube. The molecular formula of the compound is [AIIMS 2000]
  • (A) X2Y
  • (B) X3Y
  • (C) XY2
  • (D) XY3
12.Ferrous oxide has a cubic structure and each edge of the unit cell is 5.0 Å. Assuming density of the oxide as  4.0g/cm−3, then the number of  Fe2+ and  O2− ions present in each unit cell will be                [MP PET 2000]
  • A) Four Fe2+ and four O2−
  • B)  Two Fe2+ and four O2−
  • C)  Four Fe2+ and two O2−
  • D)  Three Fe2+ and three O2−
13.In CsCl structure, the coordination number of Cs+ is [MP PMT 2001]
  • A) Equal to that of Cl , that is 6
  • B) Equal to that of Cl , that is 8
  • C) Not equal to that of Cl , that is 6
  • D) Not equal to that of Cl , that is 8
14.Most crystals show good cleavage because their atoms, ions or molecules are [CBSE PMT 1991]
  • A) Weakly bonded together
  • B) Strongly bonded together
  • C) Spherically symmetrical
  • D) Arranged in planes
15.What is the coordination number of sodium in Na2O [AIIMS 2003]
  • A) 6            
  • B) 4
  • C) 8            
  • D) 2
16.The number of atoms present in unit cell of a monoatomic substance of simple cubic lattice is [Pb. PMT 2004]
  • A) 6
  • B) 3
  • C) 2
  • D) 1
17.The coordination number of a metal crystallizing in a hexagonal close packed chep structure is [MP PMT 2004]
  • A) 12
  • B) 8
  • C) 4
  • D) 6
18.An element occurring in the bcc structure has 12.08×1023 unit cells. The total number of atoms of the element in these cells will be [MP PET 1994]
  • A) 24.16×1023
  • B) 36.18×1023
  • C) 6.04×1023
  • D) 12.08×1023
19.For an ionic crystal of the general formula AX and coordination number 6, the value of radius ratio will be [MP PMT 1993]
  • A) Greater than 0.73
  • B) In between 0.73 and 0.41
  • C) In between 0.41 and 0.22
  • D) Less than 0.22
20.The number of atoms in 100g of an fcc crystal with density d=10g/cm3 and cell edge equal to 100pm, is equal to [CBSE PMT 1994; KCET 2002]
  • A) 4×1025
  • B) 3×1025
  • C) 2×1025
  • D) 1×1025
21. In the crystals of which of the following ionic compounds would you expect maximum distance between centres of cations and anions [CBSE PMT 1998]
  • A) LiF
  • B) CsF
  • C) CsI
  • D) LiI
22.The number of unit cells in 58.5g of NaCl is nearly [MP PMT 2000, 01]
  • A) 6×1020
  • B) 3×1022
  • C) 1.5×1023
  • D) 0.5×1024
23.In the Bragg?s equation for diffraction of X-rays, n represents for [MP PMT 2000]
  • A) Quantum number
  • B) An integer
  • C) Avogadro?s numbers
  • D) Moles

NEET MCQs Solution

15.Correct Answer: B           Solution : In Na2O, each oxide ions (O2−) is co-ordinated to 8Na+ ions and each Na+ ion to 4 oxide ions. Hence it has 4 : 8 co-ordination.
16.Correct Answer: Solution : In a simple cubic structure           z=18×8(atoms one at a corners)                 z=1
17.Correct Answer: A Solution : Co-ordination number in hcp structure is 12.
18.Correct Answer: A           Solution :  There are two atoms in a bcc unit cell.                 So, number of atoms in 12.08×1023  unit cells   =2×12.08×1023 =24.16×1023atom
19.Correct Answer: B Solution :The structural arrangement of co-ordination number ?6? is octahedral and its radius ratio is 0.414−0.732 . The example of octahedral is KCl and NaCl
20. Correct Answer: A
21. Correct Answer: c
22. Correct Answer: C
23 .Correct Answer: Solution : Bragg?s equation is =2dsinθ  where n is an integer i.e. 1, 2, 3, 4 etc.

------------------------------------------------------------------

Solid State JEE Main previous year question


1.Which has no rotation of symmetry [Orrisa*JEE=2004]
  1. Hexagonal
  2. Orthorhombic
  3. Cubic
  4. Triclinic
2.In a solid ‘AB’ having the NaCl structure, ‘A’ atoms occupy the corners of the cubic unit cell. If all the face-centered atoms along one of the axes are removed, then the resultant stoichiometry of the solid is [IIT Screening 2001]
  • A) AB2
  • B) A2B
  • C) A4B3
  • D) A3B4
3.Which of the following statement(s) is(are) correct [IIT 1998]
  • A) The coordination number of each type of ion in CsCl crystal is 8
  • B) A metal that crystallizes in bcc structure has a coordination number of 12
  • C) A unit cell of an ionic crystal shares some of its ions with other unit cells
  • D) The length of the unit cell in NaCl is 552 pm (rNa+=95pm;  rCl=181pm
4.The co-ordination number of Na+ in NaCl is [Orrisa JEE 2005]
  • A) 6
  • B) 8
  • C) 4
  • D) 1
5.How many unit cells are present in a cube-shaped ideal crystal of NaCl of mass 1.00g [Atomic masses: Na=23,Cl=35.5] [AIEEE 2003]
  • A) 2.57×1021 unit cells
  • B) 5.14×1021 unit cells
  • C) 1.28×1021 unit cells
  • D) 1.71×1021 unit cells

JEE Main MCQs Solution

1.
2. Correct Answer: Solution : There were 6 A atoms on the face-centres removing face-centred atoms along one of the axes means removal of 2 A atoms.            Now, number of A atoms per unit cell            =8×18(corners)+4×12=3(face−centred)            Number of B atoms per unit cell            =12×14(edgecentred)+ 1=4(bodycentred) Hence the resultant stoichiometry is A3B4
3. Correct Answer: A Solution : A metal that crystallizes in bcc structure has a co-ordination number of 8.
4. Correct Answer: A Solution : In NaCl crystal every Na+ ion is surrounded by 6 Cl− ion and every chloride ion is surrounded by 6 Na+ ion
5.Correct Answer: A
-----------------------------------------

Solid State WBJEE previous year question


-----------------------------------------

Solid State SET PET previous year question


A match box exhibits [MP-PET=1993 & 95]
  1. Cubic geometry
  2. Monoclinic geometry
  3. Orthorhombic geometry
  4. Tetragonal geometry
Silicon is found in nature in the form of [MH-CET=2002]
  1. Body centered cubic structure
  2. Hexagonal close-packed structure
  3. Network solid
  4. Face centered cubic structure
For some crystals, the radius ratio for cation and anion is 0.525, its coordination number will be [MH-CET=2003]
  1. 2
  2. 4
  3. 6
  4. 8
Which of the following is a three dimensional silicate [MH-CET=2003]
  1. Mica
  2. Spodumene
  3. Zeolite
  4. None of these
Which defect causes decrease in the density of crystal [KCET=2000 & 05]
  1. Frenkel
  2. Schottky
  3. Interstitial
  4. F−centre
Doping of silicon (Si) with boron B leads to [UPSEAT=2004]
  1. n-type semiconductor
  2. p-type semiconductor
  3. Metal
  4. Insulator
Frenkel defect is caused due to [MP-PET=1994]
  1. An ion missing from the normal lattice site creating a vacancy
  2. An extra positive ion occupying an interstitial position in the lattice
  3. An extra negative ion occupying an interstitial position in the lattice
  4. The shift of a positive ion from its normal lattice site to an interstitial site
The following is not a function of an impurity present in a crystal [MP-PET=1995]
  1. Establishing thermal equilibrium
  2. Having tendency to diffuse
  3. Contributing to scattering
  4. Introducing new electronic energy levels
Due to Frenkel defect, the density of ionic solids [MP-PET=1996; MP-PMT=2002]
  1. Increases
  2. Decreases
  3. Does not change
  4. Changes
Schottky defect in crystals is observed when [CBSE PMT 1998; KCET 2002]
  1. Density of crystal is increased
  2. Unequal number of cations and anions are missing from the lattice
  3. An ion leaves its normal site and occupies an interstitial site
  4. Equal number of cations and anions are missing from the lattice
----------------------------------

Solid State CBSE Previous Year Question Papers


1.In solid CsCl each Cl is closely packed with how many Cs   [MP PET 2003]
  • A) 8            
  • B) 6
  • C) 10         
  • D) 2
2. In A+B ionic compound, radii of A+ and B ions are 180pm and 187pm respectively. The crystal structure of this compound will be
  • A) NaCl type   
  • B) CsCl type
  • C) ZnS type     
  • D) Similar to diamond
3.In which of the following substances the carbon atom is arranged in a regular tetrahedral structure [NCERT 1978]
  • A) Diamond            
  • B) Benzene
  • C) Graphite            
  • D) Carbon black
4. The coordination number of a metal crystallizing in a hexagonal close packed structure is [NCERT 1978; IIT 1999]
  • A) 4
  • B) 12
  • C) 8
  • D) 6
5.How many chloride ions are there around sodium ion in sodium chloride crystal [NCERT 1979, 80; CPMT 1988; BHU 1982, 87; MP PET 1995, 99 ; CBSE PMT 2004]
  • A) 3
  • B) 8
  • C) 4
  • D) 6
6.An example of a non-stoichiometric compound is [NCERT 1983]
  • A) Al2O3
  • B) Fe3O4
  • C) NiO2
  • D) PbO
7.Crystal structure of NaCl is [NCERT 1982; BHU 1995]
  • A) fcc
  • B) bcc
  • C) Both A and B
  • D) None
8.The number of Cl ions around one Na+ in NaCl crystal lattice is [MP PET 1996; BVP 2004]
  • A) 12          
  • B) 4
  • C) 8            
  • D) 6
9.In the calcium fluoride structure the co-ordination number of the cation and anions are respectively [J & K 2005]
  • A) 6, 6
  • B) 8, 4
  • C) 4, 4
  • D) 4, 8
10.In a face centred cubic cell, an atom at the face contributes to the unit cell [Karnataka (Engg./Med.) 2000; AFMC 2001]
  • A) 1/4 part
  • B) 1/8 part
  • C) 1 part
  • D) 1/2 part

MCQs Solution

1.Correct Answer: A   Solution :  In Cs+    Cl   crystal co-ordination number of each ion is 8.
2.Correct Answer: B     Solution :   r+/r−=(180/187)=0.962 which lies in the range of 0.732 to 1.000 , hence co-ordination number = 8 i.e. the structure is CsCl type.
3.Correct Answer: A Solution : In diamond, C-atoms are arranged in a regular tetrahedral structure
4.Correct Answer: B Solution : In hcp, co-ordination no. is 12.
5.Correct Answer: D Solution : In NaCl crystal every Na+ ion is surrounded by 6 Cl− ion and every chloride ion is surrounded by 6 Na+ ion.
6. Correct Answer: B Solution : Fe3O4 is a non-stoichiometric compound because in it the ratio of the cations to the anions becomes different from that indicated by the chemical formula.
7. Correct Answer: A Solution : NaCl has fcc arrangement of ions.
Correct Answer: D Solution : In NaCl crystal every Na+ ion is surrounded by 6 Cl− ion and every chloride ion is surrounded by 6 Na+ ion.
9.Correct Answer: B Solution : The  Ca2+ ions are arranged in (ccp) arrangement, i.e.  Ca2+ ions are present at all corners and tat the center of each face of the cube. the fluoride ions occupy all the tetrahedral sites. This is 8 : 4 arrangement i.e., each  Ca2+ ion is surrounded by  8F ions and each  F ion by four  Ca2+ ions)
10. Correct Answer: D
--------------------------------------------

Solid State MCQ Practice Questions 

  1. Which of the following conditions favours the existence of a substance in the solid state?
    (i) High temperature
    (ii) Low temperature
    (iii) High thermal energy
    (iv) Weak cohesive forces
  2. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a crystalline solid?
    (i) De nite and characteristic heat of fusion.
    (ii) Isotropic nature.
    (iii) A regular periodically repeated pattern of arrangement of constituent particles in the entire crystal.
    (iv) A true solid
  3. Which of the following is an amorphous solid?
    (i) Graphite (C)
    (ii) Quartz glass (SiO2)
    (iii) Chrome alum
    (iv) Silicon carbide (SiC)
  4. The sharp melting point of crystalline solids is due to .
    (i) a regular arrangement of constituent particles observed over a short distance in the crystal lattice.
    (ii) a regular arrangement of constituent particles observed over a long distance in the crystal lattice.
    (iii) same arrangement of constituent particles in different directions.
    (iv) different arrangement of constituent particles in different directions.
  5. Iodine molecules are held in the crystals lattice by .
    (i) london forces
    (ii) dipole-dipole interactions
    (iii) covalent bonds
    (iv) coulombic forces
  6. Which of the following is a network solid?(i) SO2 (Solid)
    (ii) I2
    (iii) Diamond
    (iv) H2O (Ice)
  7. Which of the following is not the characteristic of ionic solids?
    (i) Very low value of electrical conductivity in the molten state.
    (ii) Brittle nature.
    (iii) Very strong forces of interactions.
    (iv) Anisotropic nature.
  8. Graphite is a good conductor of electricity due to the presence of .
    (i) lone pair of electrons
    (ii) free valence electrons
    (iii) cations
    (iv) anions
  9. Which of the following arrangements shows schematic alignment of magnetic moments of antiferromagnetic substances? (i) ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ (ii) ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ (iii) ↑ ↑ ↓ ↑ ↑ ↓ (iv) ↑ ↓ ↑ ↓ ↑ ↓
  10. Which of the following is true about the value of refractive index of quartz glass? (i) Same in all directions (ii) Different in different directions (iii) Cannot be measured (iv) Always zero
  11. The lattice site in a pure crystal cannot be occupied by . (i) molecule (ii) ion (iii) electron (iv) atom
  12. Graphite cannot be classified as . (i) conducting solid (ii) network solid (iii) covalent solid (iv) ionic solid
  13. Potassium crystallizes in a bcc lattice, hence the coordination number of potassium in potassium metal is [KCEE=1993] (A) 0 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 8
  14. In the crystal of CsCl, the nearest neighbours of each Cs ion are [MP PET 1993] A) Six chloride ions B) Eight chloride ions C) Six Cs ions D) Eight Cs ions
  15. Which of the following statements is not true about NaCl structure                  [DCE 2001] A) Cl ions are in fcc arrangement B) Na+ ions has coordination number 4 C) Cl ions has coordination number 6 D) Each unit cell contains 4NaCl molecules
Solved Problems on Solid State MCQs for for JEE Main , NEET
Get acquainted with the concepts of solid states with the help of solved problems for JEE Main and NEET by advancedchemistry.in

COMMENTS

Name

01 Solid State,4,01 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry,4,02 Solutions,1,02 Structure of Atom,2,03 Electrochemistry,1,03 Periodicity of Elements,1,04 Chemical Bonding,7,04 Chemical Kinetics,1,05 Gaseous State of Matter,1,05 Surface Chemistry,2,06 Chemical Thermodynamics,3,07 Equilibrium,7,07 p Block Elements,7,08 d and f Block Elements,1,08 Redox Reaction,1,09 Coordination Compounds,1,09 Hydrogen Chemistry,1,10 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes,1,10 s block Elements,1,11 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers,2,11 Some p block Elements,2,12 Aldehyde Ketones and Carboxylic Acids,4,12 Basic Organic Chemistry,1,13 Hydrocarbons Chemistry,1,13 Nitrogen Containing,3,14 Biomolecules,3,14 Environmental Chemistry,2,15 Polymer chemistry,1,16 Chemistry in Everyday life,2,20,6,2O,1,Acids Bases and Salts,1,Alcohols,1,Alcohols Phenols and Ethers Question Bank,2,Atomic Structure Question Bank,1,Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry Question Bank,1,Biomolecules Question Bank,1,Carbonyl Compounds Question Bank,2,CBSE 11,1,CBSE 12,2,CBSE Class 10 Chemistry,2,Chemical Equilibrium Question Bank,2,Chemical Kinetics Question Bank,1,Chemical Thermodynamics Question Bank,3,Chemical Weapons,1,Chemistry Book,1,Chemistry News,1,Chemistry Song,2,Chemistry Syllabus,2,Class 11,1,Class 11 Chemistry,1,Class 8 Science,1,Condensation reaction,1,COVID-19,4,Download NEET Question Papers,2,Electrochemistry,1,Electrochemistry MCQs,1,Electrochemistry MCQs with Answers,1,Exclusive Chemistry,1,Food,1,General Chemistry,5,How do I study for chemistry,2,Hydrocarbons Question Bank,1,JEE Main,2,JEE Main Chemistry,2,JEE Main Chemistry Syllabus,1,JEE Main Chemistry Syllabus 2021,1,JEE Main Hydrocarbons Previous Year Questions with Solutions,1,JEE Main Question Paper,2,Lewis dot structures,5,MCQ Practice sheet,7,MCQs with Solution,1,Name Reaction,7,NCERT CBSE Syllabus,1,NCERT Syllabus,1,NEET,8,neet sample paper by nta,1,NEET | AIPMT | JEE Main MCQs,2,NEET 2020 Question Papers,1,NEET Chemistry Syllabus,1,NEET Hydrocarbons Previous Year Questions with Solutions,1,NEET Previous Year Question Paper,4,NEET Previous Year Question Papers,1,NEET Previous Year Solved Question Papers,3,NEET Question Paper,1,NEET Question Papers 2020,1,NEET Sample Papers,1,NEET Solved Question Papers,4,Nitrogen Containing Compound Question Bank,1,Organic Name Reactions,6,Oxidation Reduction,2,p Block Elements Question Bank,4,Phenols and Ethers MCQs,1,Phenols and Ethers MCQs (NEET; JEE Main),1,Practice Paper of NEET,1,Question Papers of NEET 2020,1,Radioactivity,1,s Block Elements,1,s Block Elements MCQs,1,s Block Elements Question Bank,1,Science News,1,Solid State Chemistry Question Bank,3,SOME,1,Study Tips for Chemistry,2,Surface Chemistry Question Bank,2,WBCHSE,1,WBCHSE Model Question,1,WBJEE,1,
ltr
item
Advanced Chemistry: Solid State Chemistry MCQ Practice sheet For NEET, JEE and SSC
Solid State Chemistry MCQ Practice sheet For NEET, JEE and SSC
Advanced Chemistry
https://www.advancedchemistry.in/2019/12/solid-state-chemistry-mcq-practice-sheet-neet-jee.html
https://www.advancedchemistry.in/
https://www.advancedchemistry.in/
https://www.advancedchemistry.in/2019/12/solid-state-chemistry-mcq-practice-sheet-neet-jee.html
true
4485541454572784983
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share. STEP 2: Click the link you shared to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy